Home‎ > ‎Board of Education‎ > ‎

Board Minutes

Regular Session - October 16, 2017

posted by Mary Boege

REGULAR SESSION

OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE

COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SOUTH TAMA COUNTY

 

The Board of Directors of the Community School District of South Tama County met on October 16, 2017 in Regular Session at the Tribal Center, Tama, Iowa at 5:30 p.m.

 

On call of the roll the following were present:  Alan Kline, Penny Tyynismaa,  Jackie Dvorak and Mandy Lekin.   Absent: Ronald Houghton.  Quorum Present.

Also present were: Jeff Berger, Mary Boege, Becky Durand, Stacy Stull, Marilyn Rippy, Shayna Zmolek, Dixie Forcht, Kym Stein and Jon Huebner.

 

Motion by Dvorak second by Kline to approve the agenda.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Lekin to approve the consent agenda approving the minutes of the September 18, 2017, and October 2, 2017 meetings, financials, bills for payment as presented and Early Graduation Requests from D.B., and C.P.

 

Public Comments - Shayna Zmolek asked the Board for their support to partner with the Wieting Theater in their fundraising efforts for Phase II of the theater renovations.  Dixie Forcht talked with the Board about her frustrations as a parent with the technology capabilities of the ipads.

 

Marilyn Rippy was recognized by the Board as a runner up for the ISEA Teacher of the Year Award.

 

Motion by Kline, second by Dvorak to approve the following personnel requests as presented pending licensure and background checks for new hires with the exception of the Assistant Girls Soccer Coach until it can be determined if one was already approved. Aye votes from Dvorak, Kline and Lekin with Tyynismaa abstaining.  Motion carried.

 

Contracts - Baron Davis - Assistant Varsity Wrestling, Allison Graham - Basketball Cheer Coach.

Transfer - Hailey Weiss from HS ELL Aide to HS At-Risk.

Volunteer Coaches - Jason Arp - Wrestling

Officials - Bob Averill - Basketball, Bryan Foster - Wrestling, Jim Hall - Basketball and Baseball, Dave Nitz - Basketball and Baseball, Gary Sieck - Basketball, Tom Kemper - Basketball, John Wagner - Basketball, Jeremy Weiermann - Basketball.

Resignation - Teresa Schneider - HS SpEd Aide.

 

Motion by Kline, second by Dvorak to approve the SBRC request for Modified Allowable Growth of $101,300.24 for the LEP Program All Ayes.

 

Motion by Lekin, second by Kline to approve the SBRC request for Modified Allowable Growth and Supplemental Aid for the Special Education Deficit of $579,446.45  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Kline, second by Dvorak to approve the 2nd reading of Wellness Policy 630.55 adding the Director of Food Service as the position responsible for managing the triennial assessment and contact information.    All Ayes.

 

Stacy Stull presented to the Board on the results of the Equity Visit and corrections that have been made and still need to be made.

 

Superintendent Berger reviewed with the Board the results of the Assessment Survey that had recently been completed.

 

Superintendent Berger and Dixie Forcht reviewed with the Board the Iowa Assessments for Science, Math and Reading.

 

Superintendent Berger discussed with the Board resurfacing the baseball and softball fields with the Booster Club paying for the project.  The Board was given a draft policy for a Student School Board Representative to review and Superintendent Berger will be in contact with the local law enforcement about doing some ALICE Training for the staff.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Lekin to adjourn the meeting at 7:13 p.m.  All Ayes.

 
Penny Tyynismaa, Board President                               Mary Boege, Board Secretary    

Special Session - October 2, 2017

posted Oct 3, 2017, 7:29 AM by Mary Boege

SPECIAL  SESSION

OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE

COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SOUTH TAMA COUNTY

 

The Board of Directors of the Community School District of South Tama County met on October 2, 2017 in Special Session at the Partnership Center, Tama, Iowa at 5:30 p.m.

 

On call of the roll the following were present:  Alan Kline, Penny Tyynismaa,  Jackie Dvorak, Mandy Lekin and Ronald Houghton.  Quorum Present.

Also present were: Jeff Berger, Mary Boege,  Joyce Wiese, Jon Huebner, Matt Zmolek, Darvin Graham and Allison Graham.

 

Motion by Dvorak second by Kline to approve the agenda.  All Ayes.

 

Public Comments - None

 

Matt Zmolek from Independent Insurance Services explained to the Board how  the district insurance program with Iowa Public Schools Insurance Program works.

 

Motion by Lekin, second by Kline to approve the 1st Reading of the revision of  Wellness Policy 630.55.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Houghton second by Dvorak to approve the overnight trip for the wrestling team for the tournament in Independence.  All Ayes.

 

Superintendent Berger discussed with the Board topics for future board meetings, long-range planning, board goals, facilities plans and the School Improvement Advisory Committee.

 

Superintendent Berger updated the Board on joining the Chamber and Kiwanis, the two new staff members had started working on September 25th, the IASB training on October 30th and  IASB Convention in November.

 

Motion by Kline, second by Dvorak to adjourn the meeting at 6:30 p.m.  All Ayes.

 

 

Penny Tyynismaa, Board President                               Mary Boege, Board Secretary    

Regular Session and Reorganizational Meeting - September 18, 2017

posted Sep 20, 2017, 1:29 PM by Mary Boege

REGULAR SESSION AND REORGANIZATIONAL MEETING

OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE

COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SOUTH TAMA COUNTY

 

The Board of Directors of the Community School District of South Tama County met on September 18, 2017 in Regular Session meeting at the Professional Learning Room, Partnership Center, Tama, Iowa at 5:30 p.m.

 

On call of the roll the following were present:  Michelle Yuska, Mark McFate, Penny Tyynismaa, Alan Kline and Jackie Dvorak.  Quorum Present           

Also present were: Jeff Berger, Mary Boege, Joyce Wiese, Jon Huebner, Mandy Lekin, Ronald Houghton and Susan Houghton.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to approve the agenda.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Kline second by Tyynismaa to approve the consent agenda approving the minutes of the August 28, 2017 meeting, financials, bills for payment as presented and Early Graduation request for E.N, H.P, and P.R.   All Ayes.

 

Motion by McFate, second by Dvorak to accept the Election Results naming Ronald Houghton as District 1 Director, Mandy Lekin as District 2 Director and Alan Kline as District 4 Director.   All Ayes.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Tyynismaa to adjourn the meeting at 5:34 p.m.

 

Reorganizational Meeting

 

The Reorganizational Meeting was called to order at 5:35 p.m.

 

On call of the roll the following were present:  Jackie Dvorak, Penny Tyynismaa, Alan Kline, Mandy Lekin and Ron Houghton.  Quorum Present.      

Also present were: Jeff Berger, Mary Boege, Joyce Wiese of the local press, Jon Huebner, Susan Houghton, Mark McFate and Michelle Yuska.

 

Oath of Office was administered by Secretary Boege to Ronald Houghton Director for District 1 and Mandy Lekin Director for District 2 and Alan Kline for District 4.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Lekin to nominate Penny Tyynismaa as President.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Houghton, second by Tyynismaa to nominate Jackie Dvorak as Vice President. All Ayes.

 

Oath of Office was administered by Secretary Boege to President Tyynismaa and Vice President Dvorak.

 

Public Comments:

None

 

Motion by Lekin, second by Dvorak to approve the following personnel changes pending background checks/fingerprints on new hires. All Ayes

 

Contracts - Dixie Forcht - Assessment, Noah Schmelzer - Head Varsity Girls Soccer, Kym Stein - Special Education Director.

Transfers - Derek Dixon from 8th Boys Basketball to 7th Boys Basketball

Officiating – Jay Freese, Daniel Johnson, Tom Kemper, Dave Nitz, Nate Roberts, Kory Staff and Jerry Witt - Football, Bruce Johnson, Dave Lee and Bill Neal - Track.  Gary Sieck - Basketball

Resignations - Dustin Peska - Asst Varsity Baseball and Rosalie Ridout - MS Aide.

 

Motions by Kline, second by Dvorak to approve the Contract with Becky Durand as Director of Curriculum and Instruction at a rate of $500 per day.   All Ayes.

 

Motion by Kline, second by Dvorak to remove Michelle Yuska from the bank accounts at Lincoln Savings Bank and State Bank of Toledo and add Penny Tyynismaa as Board President at both banks.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Kline, second by Dvorak to authorize the Board President and/or Superintendent to Issue and Approve Special Education Contracts.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Lekin, second by Kline, to approve the following individuals as Level I and Level II investigators.  Level I –Stacy Stull, Kris Collins,  Roy Frakes, Brent Bagnall, Ben Adams, Scott Bolen, Dan Lopez, Brett Karkosh, Melanie Kemper, Anita Townsley, Leah Fonua  Level II – Ahlers & Cooney Law Firm or other designated source.

Jeff Berger – Level I  (Alternate).  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Houghton to table the Varsity Wrestling Team Tournament Proposal until more information can be obtained.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Kline, to approve the overnight trip list from the Activities Department.  All Ayes

 

Motion by Kline, second by Dvorak to approve the STC Geekery Club with Daniel Kass, STC H.S. math teacher, as the sponsor.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Kline, second by Dvorak to approve the addendum and contract between Iowa Valley Community College District and South Tama School District for college courses.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Houghton, second by Kline to approve the School-Based Mental Health Services agreement with Center Associates.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Lekin, second by Dvorak to approve the list of anticipated high school fundraisers by the Athletic Department.

 

Superintendent Berger discussed with the Board the high School Addition Dedication Plaque and the iPad Damage Policy.

 

Superintendent Berger also updated the Board on the Assessment Survey that is on the website and upcoming trainings that are available for the Board to attend.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Lekin to adjourn the meeting at 6:45 p.m.   All Ayes.

 

Penny Tyynismaa, Board President                  Mary Boege, Board Secretary    

Regular Meeting - August 28, 2017

posted Aug 29, 2017, 7:34 AM by Mary Boege

REGULAR SESSION

OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE

COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SOUTH TAMA COUNTY

 

The Board of Directors of the Community School District of South Tama County met on August 28, 2017 in Regular Session at the Partnership Center, Tama, Iowa at 5:30 p.m.

 

On call of the roll the following were present:  Alan Kline, Penny Tyynismaa,  Jackie Dvorak, Michelle Yuska and Mark McFate.  Quorum Present.

Also present were: Jeff Berger, Mary Boege,  Joyce Wiese and Jon Huebner.

 

Motion by Kline second by Dvorak to approve the agenda.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Kline, second by Tyynismaa to approve the consent agenda approving the minutes of the July 24, 2017, and August 15, 2017 meetings, financials, bills for payment as presented and Early Graduation Requests from V.M, T.M., and M.W.

 

Public Comments - None

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Kline to approve the following personnel requests as presented pending licensure and background checks for new hires.  Aye votes from Dvorak, Kline, McFate and Yuska with Tyynismaa abstaining.  Motion carried.

 

Contracts - Hailee Weiss - HS ELL Associate, Becky Thiessen - MS Student Supervisor, Susan Hallock - MS .5 SpEd Associate, Paddy Richard - PT Van Route Driver

Resignations - Laura Davis - Elem Food Service, Jena Ferneau - Elementary Food Service

Officials - Tiffany Thiessen - MS Volleyball, Kevin Cartier - MS Volleyball

Volunteer Coaches - J.J. Novotny - Football, Justin Suchanek - Weight Room and Football, Hailee Weiss - Cross Country, Doug Stadler - MS Volleyball, Sarah Weierman - HS Volleyball, Larry Fletcher - Basketball, Jake Jacobsen - Basketball, Mike Wedmore - Basketball, Softball, Rick Hopper - MS Basketball, Dan Lopez - Wrestling, Travis Smith - Wrestling, Dale Cruikshank - Wrestling, Brett Karkosh - Wrestling, George Corum - Track, Moises Fonseca - Boy's Soccer, Morgan McFate - Girl's Soccer, Matt Kesl  - MS Baseball.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to table the agreement with Iowa Valley Community College District until an updated agreement is presented.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Kline to approve the Fixed Asset Inventory Proposal with Asset Services.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Kline, second by Tyynismaa to approve the Food Service Agreement with Mid-Iowa Community Action for meals for the Tama Head Start Program for the 2017-18 school year.   All Ayes.

 

Superintendent Berger reported to the Board on the need for a part-time Curriculum Director and Special Education Director.  Reviewed the results from the four questions about STC from  the last meeting.  Discussed the need to have a district-wide need assessments done through IASB and Board participation in upcoming IASB activities.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to adjourn the meeting at 6:29 p.m.  All Ayes.

 

 

Michelle Yuska, Board President                       Mary Boege, Board Secretary    

Special Session - August 15, 2017

posted Aug 21, 2017, 9:11 AM by Mary Boege

SPECIAL SESSION

OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE

COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SOUTH TAMA COUNTY

 

 

The Board of Directors of the Community School District of South Tama County met on August 15, 2017, for Special Session at the Administration Building, Tama, Iowa, at 7:34 a.m.

 

On call of the roll the following were present:  Penny Tyynismaa, Michelle Yuska, and Alan Kline by phone.  Absent: Mark McFate and Jackie Dvorak.  Quorum Present. Also present: Jeff Berger, Connie Cooper and Jon Huebner.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Kline to approve the agenda.  All Ayes.

 

Public Comments-None

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Kline to approve the following personnel requests as presented pending licensure and background checks for new hires.  All Ayes.

 

Contracts:  Calvin Todd Dale – Partnership Center Teacher, Andrea Rutledge -District Wide Certified Substitute, Dorothy Dot Kendall – Elementary .5 Preschool Associate, Kathleen Ohrt, Elementary .5 Title I, Jennifer Surrett – Elementary .5 Family School Liaison, Katie Haughey – Middle School .5 Sp Ed Associate, Debra Hoskey – Middle School .5 Sp Ed Associate, Dixie Forcht – Large Group Speech, Marsha Keahna – 7th Grade M.S. Head Girls Basketball, Andrea Rutledge – Asst. M.S. 8th Grade Volleyball, Stacy Moore – M.S. Concessions, Stan Upah – Asst. H.S. Varsity Volleyball, Calvin Todd Dale, Head M.S. 8th Grade Football, Aaron Yuska, Asst. H.S. Boys Basketball, Dustin Peska, Head H.S. Varsity Boys Basketball, Calvin Todd Dale, Head H.S. Varsity Girls Basketball, Joe Illingworth – Asst. H.S. Girls Track, Calvin Todd Dale – Head M.S. 8th Boys Track.

 

Resignations: Lindsey Johnson, Preschool Educ. Aide, Aaron Yuska – M.S. 7th Boys Basketball.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Kline to approve the personnel requests. All Ayes.

 

Superintendent Berger updated the board on the need for future conversations about a curriculum coordinator and special ed coordinator.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Kline to adjourn the meeting at 7:45 a.m. All Ayes.

 

 

Michelle Yuska, Board President                           Acting Board Secretary,

                                                                                Connie Cooper

Regular Board Meeting - July 24, 2017

posted Jul 25, 2017, 7:32 AM by Mary Boege   [ updated Jul 25, 2017, 8:58 AM ]

REGULAR SESSION

OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE

COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SOUTH TAMA COUNTY

 

The Board of Directors of the Community School District of South Tama County met on July 24, 2017 in Regular Session at the Partnership Center, Tama, Iowa at 5:30 p.m.

 

On call of the roll the following were present:  Alan Kline, Penny Tyynismaa,  Jackie Dvorak, Michelle Yuska and Mark McFate.  Quorum Present.

Also present were: Jeff Berger, Mary Boege,  Joyce Wiese and Jon Huebner.

 

Motion by Kline second by Tyynismaa to approve the agenda.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Kline to approve the consent agenda approving the minutes of the June 19, 2017, June  30, 2017 and July 10, 2017 meetings, financials and bills for payment as presented.

 

Public Comments - None

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Kline to approve the following personnel requests as presented pending licensure for new hires.  All Ayes

 

Contracts - Noah Schmelzer - HS Social Studies, Jennifer Brown - HS Cook, Katherine Murphy - Model Teacher, Levi Hunerdosse - Fall Event Coordinator, Mahnaz Shojaie - HS ELL, Joseph Illingworth - HS Spec Ed.

Transfers - Christy Hammond from HS Teacher - Partnership Center to MS STEM Teacher.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa , second by Dvorak to approve the Open Enrollment Out request to CAM Academy.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Kline, second by Tyynismaa to approve the final reading of Board Policy 404.01 Licensed Employees-Recruitment and Selection.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Kline, second by Dvorak to approve the final reading of Board Policy 403.20 Licensed Employee Qualifications, Recruitment, Selection.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Tyynismaa to approve the final reading of Board Policy 403.50 Licensed Employee Salary Schedule.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Kline, second by Dvorak to approve the Hiring Manual for Classified Staff.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by McFate, second by Kline to approve the Hiring Manual for Certified & Coaching Staff.   All Ayes.

 

Motion by Kline second by Tyynismaa to approve the Anti-Bullying/Anti-Harassment & Hazing & Discrimination Policies and Forms Handbook.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to approve the extended bid from last year for bread from Bimbo Bakery.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Kline to accept the milk bid from Anderson Erickson for the 2017-18 school year.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to approve the School Nutrition Program application for School Year 2017-2018 .  All Ayes.

 

Superintendent Berger reported to the Board on the meetings that he has had the first two weeks on the job and had the Board list their priorities and concerns for the district.

 

Mark McFate gave his letter of resignation from the Board of Directors representing District 2 effective in September after the School Board Election. 
 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to adjourn the meeting at 6:51 p.m.  All Ayes.

 

 

Michelle Yuska, Board President                       Mary Boege, Board Secretary

Special Session - July 10, 2017

posted Jul 11, 2017, 7:40 AM by Mary Boege

SPECIAL SESSION

OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE

COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SOUTH TAMA COUNTY

 

The Board of Directors of the Community School District of South Tama County met on July 10, 2017 in Special Session at the Partnership Center, Tama, Iowa at 5:30 p.m.

 

On call of the roll the following were present:  Penny Tyynismaa, Michelle Yuska and Mark McFate  Absent: Jackie Dvorak and Alan Kline. Quorum Present. Dvorak joined the meeting at 5:32 pm

Also present were: Mary Boege,  Joyce Wiese, Jon Huebner, Rhonda Shaw, Steve McAdoo, Dick Koehler, Allison Graham, Darvin Graham and Bob Etzel.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa second by McFate to approve the agenda.  All Ayes.

 

Public Comments - Allison Graham welcomed Superintendent Berger to South Tama and invited him to join them at the upcoming Booster Club fundraiser.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak  to approve the following personnel requests as presented.  All Ayes

 

Transfers - Levi Hunderdosse from HS Special Education to HS Health.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa , second by Dvorak to approve the following updates to the signature cards at The State Bank of Toledo and Lincoln Savings Bank - Add Brent Bagnall, HS Activities Director to the account at The State Bank of Toledo, Mary Boege, Board Secretary/Business Manager,  to The State Bank of Toledo and Lincoln Savings Bank, Michelle Yuska, Board President, to The State Bank of Toledo and Lincoln Savings Bank, Jeff Berger, Superintendent, to The State Bank of Toledo and Lincoln Savings Bank. Remove Mary Jones from The State Bank of Toledo and Lincoln Savings Bank and Danny Phipps from the State Bank of Toledo.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by McFate to approve the final reading of Board Policy 402.19 Family & Medical Leave.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by McFate, second by Tyynismaa to approve HS Activity Handbook for staff.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by McFate to approve the HS Activities Handbook for students with the suggested changes.  All Ayes.

 

Steve McAdoo was present to give the Board an update on the High School Project.  We are ahead of schedule and should have the building turned over to us by July 24th.

 

Dick Koehler along with Steve McAdoo discussed with the Board the possibility of building an Archery Building and what sources of fundraising can be done for the building.

 

Bob Etzel from the Tama County Conservation Board was present to discuss with the Board about funds that are available to Tama County schools from the ARC-CO program.  The funds are to be used to bring students to Otter Creek Lake and Park and to take advantage of the professional environmental education/outdoor education staff and facilities.

 

Superintendent Berger updated the Board on items that he is currently working on and what project still need to be finished.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by McFate to adjourn the meeting at 6:37 p.m.  All Ayes.

 

 

Michelle Yuska, Board President                       Mary Boege, Board Secretary    

Special Session - June 30, 2017

posted Jul 5, 2017, 4:56 AM by Mary Boege

SPECIAL  SESSION

OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE

COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SOUTH TAMA COUNTY

 

The Board of Directors of the Community School District of South Tama County met on June 30, 2017 for Special Session at the Administration Building, Tama, Iowa at 7:30 a.m.

 

On call of the roll the following were present:  Mark McFate, Penny Tyynismaa and Michelle Yuska.   Absent:  Alan Kline and Jackie Dvorak. Quorum Present.

Also present: Mary Boege

 

Motion by Tyynismaa second by McFate to approve the agenda.  All Ayes.

 

Public Comments - None

 

Motion by McFate, second by Tyynismaa to approve the following personnel requests as presented pending valid licensure for certified staff.  All Ayes

 

Contracts - Danielle Davenport - Elem Title VII Aide, Melanie Davenport - Secondary Title VII Aide, Pauline Ross - Elementary K-2 Special Education.

Transfers - Brett Karkosh from At-Risk Liaison to HS/MS Counselor, Brent Bagnall from Dean of Students/Secondary TAG to HS Assistant Principal/Activities Director, Scott Bolen from HS Heath to MS Dean of Students/Activities Director.

Resignations - Emily Keppler - Assistant Varsity Girls Track, Sarah Mallen - HS Social Studies/Head Girls Basketball.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by McFate to adjourn the meeting at 7:35 a.m.  All Ayes.

 

 

Michelle Yuska, Board President                       Mary Boege, Board Secretary    

Regular Session - June 19, 2017

posted Jun 20, 2017, 8:30 AM by Mary Boege

REGULAR SESSION

OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE

COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SOUTH TAMA COUNTY

 

The Board of Directors of the Community School District of South Tama County met on June 19, 2017 in Regular Session at the Partnership Center, Tama, Iowa at 5:31 p.m.

 

On call of the roll the following were present:  Penny Tyynismaa,  Jackie Dvorak, Michelle Yuska and Mark McFate  Absent:  Alan Kline. Quorum Present.

Also present were: Mary Boege,  Joyce Wiese, Jon Huebner, Stacy Stull, Kris Collins, George Kuhter, Ann Kuhter, Roy Frakes and Ben Adams.

 

Motion by McFate second by Tyynismaa to approve the agenda.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to approve the consent agenda approving the minutes of the AM May 22, 2017, PM May 22, 2017, May 24, 2017 and June 5, 2017 meetings, financials and bills for payment as presented.

 

Superintendent Award - George Kuhter, Seth Koch and Sarah Mallen were acknowledged for their organization and implementation of Iowa Youth Straw Poll.  President Yuska presented George Kuhter with his certificate.

 

Public Comments - George Kuhter spoke to the board about the need for more coaches for middle school cross country and track.  He also spoke about the need  to update the high school track.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Tyynismaa to approve the following personnel requests as presented.  All Ayes

 

Contracts - Cassie Sokol - Assistant Elementary Secretary, Zoe Garber - 3rd Grade, Chris Drummer - HS Football Cheerleading Sponsor, Cally Thompson - 7th Assistant Volleyball, Michelle Bradley - 9th Grade Volleyball.

Transfers - Lori Dvorak - District Wide Certified Substitute to Elementary Special Education, Susan Crain - MS Spec Ed Aide to .5 Preschool.

Officials - Dave Nitz - JV Football

Resignations - Holly Backen - Elem Educational Aide, Burdette Brown - HS Boys Basketball.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa , second by Dvorak to approve the second reading of Board Policy 404.01 Licensed Employees-Recruitment and Selection.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by McFate to approve the second reading of Board Policy 403.20 Licensed Employee Qualifications, Recruitment, Selection.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to approve the second reading of Board Policy 403.50 Licensed Employee Salary Schedule.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to approve the final reading of Board Policy 701.5 Meal Charges.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to approve the final reading of Board Policy 534.23 Head Lice and Nits.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa second by Dvoark to approve the final reading of Board Policy 402.01 Equal Educational & Employment Opportunity.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by McFate to table the final reading of Board Policy 402.19 Family & Medical Leave for clarification on qualifying for FMLA.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Tyynismaa to approve the FY16 Financial Audit.  Aye votes from Dvorak, Tyynismaa and Yuska with McFate abstaining.  Motion carried.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by McFate to approve the building handbooks with the exception of the HS Activity Handbooks that need further review.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to approve the 504 Handbook.  All Ayes.

 

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to approve the Classified Employee Handbook, but table the Personnel Hiring Manual for Classified Staff for further review.  All Ayes.

 

Dick Koehler was present to discuss with the Board the possibility of building an Archery Building.

 

The Board discussed the possibility of contracting with Jeff Berger, the new superintendent to help with the hiring of additional administrative positions before July 1st.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Tyynismaa to adjourn the meeting at 7:02 p.m.  All Ayes.

 

 

Michelle Yuska, Board President                       Mary Boege, Board Secretary    

Special Session - June 5, 2017

posted Jun 6, 2017, 7:19 AM by Mary Boege

SPECIAL  SESSION

OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE

COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SOUTH TAMA COUNTY

 

The Board of Directors of the Community School District of South Tama County met on June 5, 2017 for Special Session at the Partnership Center, Tama, Iowa at 5:30 p.m.

 

On call of the roll the following were present:  Penny Tyynismaa,  Jackie Dvorak, Michelle Yuska and Alan Kline.  Absent:  Mark McFate. Quorum Present.

Also present were: Mary Boege, Joyce Wiese, Steve McAdoo and Jon Huebner

 

Motion by Kline second by Dvorak to approve the amended agenda adding discussion on the high school office remodel.  All Ayes.

 

Public Comments - None

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to approve the following personnel requests as presented.  All Ayes

 

Contracts - Michelle Wiegand - MS Student Council

Transfers - Sarahi Perez from Elem Sp. Ed. Aide to Elem Preschool Aide

Officials - Jerry Bisher - MS Baseball

Resignations - Brenda Husak - Asst Girls Soccer, Stephanie Ehlers - MS Sp Ed Aide, Sarah Buckingham - Elem Special Education, Sally Kessler - HS ELL, Kate Ihnen - MS/HS Counselor, Dana Van Otegham - Elem Special Education, Brian Petullo - MS Asst Principal, Robert McBain - HS Girls Soccer

 

Motion by Kline, second by Dvorak to approve the Master Contract for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2020.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Kline to approve the first reading of Board Policy 404.01 Licensed Employees - Recruitment & Selection.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to approve the first reading of Board Policy 403.20 Licensed Employee Qualifications, Recruitment, Selection.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Kline, second by Tyynismaa to approve the first reading of Board Policy 403.50 Licensed Employee Salary Schedule.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to approve the second reading of Board Policy 701.5 Meal Charges.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to approve the second reading of Board Policy 534.23 Head Lice and Nits.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa second by Dvorak to approve the second reading of Board Policy 402.01 Equal Educational & Employment Opportunity.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Kline, second by Dvorak to approve the second reading of Board Policy 402.19 Family & Medical Leave.  All Ayes.

 

Discussion was held on the possibility of remodeling the high school office.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Kline to adjourn the meeting at 6:02 p.m.  All Ayes.

 

 

Michelle Yuska, Board President                       Mary Boege, Board Secretary    

1-10 of 112