Home‎ > ‎Board of Education‎ > ‎Board Minutes‎ > ‎

Regular Session - August 19, 2019

posted Aug 21, 2019, 7:28 AM by Mary Boege

REGULAR SESSION

OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE

COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SOUTH TAMA COUNTY

 

The Board of Directors of the Community School District of South Tama County met on August 19, 2019 in Regular Session at the Partnership Center, Tama, Iowa at 5:30 p.m.

 

On call of the roll the following were present: Jackie Dvorak, Ron Houghton, Alan Kline, Mandy Lekin and Penny Tyynismaa.  Quorum Present.

 

Also present were: Jared Smith, Mary Boege, Heather Garrett, John Speer, Crystal Hass, Morgan McFate and Mark McFate.

 

Motion by Dvorak second by Kline to approve the agenda.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Lekin, second by Dvorak to approve the consent agenda approving the minutes of the July 8, 2019 and August 5, 2019 meetings, financials and bills for payment as presented.  All Ayes.

 

Public Comments - Mark McFate addressed the board with his concerns about the Activities Director being referred to as the Athletic Director and a Memorial gift at the Middle School.

 

Motion by Kline, second by Lekin to approve the following personnel requests as presented pending background checks on new hires.  Motion carried with all ayes.

 

Contracts - Derek Dixon - HS Asst Varsity Girls Basketball, Jerrod Bridgewater - HS Asst Varsity Football, Steve Chyma - MS Asst 8th Football, Valeria Nunez - MS Para Educator, Ruth Ann Jackson - Costumer

Transfers - Jordan Van Dee - Part-time Para to Full Time Para Educator, Brenda Young - HS Para Educator to PC TIC Para Educator.

Officials - Tiffany Thiessen - Volleyball, Bruce Johnson - Track, Bill Neal - Track, Deidra Mohr - Volleyball, Eugene Ubben - Volleyball

Volunteer Coaches - JJ Novotny - Football, Hailee Weiss - Cross Country, Doug Stadler - MS Volleyball, Riley Rutledge - HS Volleyball, Stan Upah - HS Volleyball, Larry Fletcher - Basketball, Mike Wedmore - Basketball/Softball, Ron Hala - Basketball, Levi Hunerdosse - Wrestling, Jason Arp - Wrestling, Dan Lopez - Wrestling, Travis Smith - Wrestling, Dale Cruikshank - Wrestling, Moises Fonseca - Wrestling, Crystal Hass - Ind Speech, Darvin Graham - Lg Gr Speech, Bob McBain - Soccer, Angel Araceli - Soccer, Jerrod Bridgewater - MS Baseball and Basketball, Dave Wiese - Baseball,  Football, Basketball, Josh Bly  MS and HS Football, Marissa Green - MS Volleyball and Track

Resignations - Derek Dixon - 7th Boys Basketball, Heidi Purk - MS Para Educator, Julie Herman - Elem Cook, Jerrod Bridgewater - 8th Asst Football

 

Motion by Lekin, second by Dvorak to approve the Final Reading of Board Policy 500 Series.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Kline second by Dvorak to approve the Classified Employee Handbook with the noted correction.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Kline to approve the Trauma Informed Care Unit Handbook.  All Ayes.

 

Superintendent Smith discussed with the Board the Meal Charge Policy 701.5, upcoming School Board Election, Delegate for the IASB Convention and Elementary class sizes.

 

Motion by Lekin second by Dvorak to adjourn the meeting into a work session for facilities at 6:42 p.m.  All Ayes.

 

 

Penny Tyynismaa, Board President                               Mary Boege, Board Secretary    

Comments