Home‎ > ‎Board of Education‎ > ‎Board Minutes‎ > ‎

Regular Session and Reorganizational Meeting - September 18, 2017

posted Sep 20, 2017, 1:29 PM by Mary Boege

REGULAR SESSION AND REORGANIZATIONAL MEETING

OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE

COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SOUTH TAMA COUNTY

 

The Board of Directors of the Community School District of South Tama County met on September 18, 2017 in Regular Session meeting at the Professional Learning Room, Partnership Center, Tama, Iowa at 5:30 p.m.

 

On call of the roll the following were present:  Michelle Yuska, Mark McFate, Penny Tyynismaa, Alan Kline and Jackie Dvorak.  Quorum Present           

Also present were: Jeff Berger, Mary Boege, Joyce Wiese, Jon Huebner, Mandy Lekin, Ronald Houghton and Susan Houghton.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to approve the agenda.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Kline second by Tyynismaa to approve the consent agenda approving the minutes of the August 28, 2017 meeting, financials, bills for payment as presented and Early Graduation request for E.N, H.P, and P.R.   All Ayes.

 

Motion by McFate, second by Dvorak to accept the Election Results naming Ronald Houghton as District 1 Director, Mandy Lekin as District 2 Director and Alan Kline as District 4 Director.   All Ayes.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Tyynismaa to adjourn the meeting at 5:34 p.m.

 

Reorganizational Meeting

 

The Reorganizational Meeting was called to order at 5:35 p.m.

 

On call of the roll the following were present:  Jackie Dvorak, Penny Tyynismaa, Alan Kline, Mandy Lekin and Ron Houghton.  Quorum Present.      

Also present were: Jeff Berger, Mary Boege, Joyce Wiese of the local press, Jon Huebner, Susan Houghton, Mark McFate and Michelle Yuska.

 

Oath of Office was administered by Secretary Boege to Ronald Houghton Director for District 1 and Mandy Lekin Director for District 2 and Alan Kline for District 4.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Lekin to nominate Penny Tyynismaa as President.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Houghton, second by Tyynismaa to nominate Jackie Dvorak as Vice President. All Ayes.

 

Oath of Office was administered by Secretary Boege to President Tyynismaa and Vice President Dvorak.

 

Public Comments:

None

 

Motion by Lekin, second by Dvorak to approve the following personnel changes pending background checks/fingerprints on new hires. All Ayes

 

Contracts - Dixie Forcht - Assessment, Noah Schmelzer - Head Varsity Girls Soccer, Kym Stein - Special Education Director.

Transfers - Derek Dixon from 8th Boys Basketball to 7th Boys Basketball

Officiating – Jay Freese, Daniel Johnson, Tom Kemper, Dave Nitz, Nate Roberts, Kory Staff and Jerry Witt - Football, Bruce Johnson, Dave Lee and Bill Neal - Track.  Gary Sieck - Basketball

Resignations - Dustin Peska - Asst Varsity Baseball and Rosalie Ridout - MS Aide.

 

Motions by Kline, second by Dvorak to approve the Contract with Becky Durand as Director of Curriculum and Instruction at a rate of $500 per day.   All Ayes.

 

Motion by Kline, second by Dvorak to remove Michelle Yuska from the bank accounts at Lincoln Savings Bank and State Bank of Toledo and add Penny Tyynismaa as Board President at both banks.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Kline, second by Dvorak to authorize the Board President and/or Superintendent to Issue and Approve Special Education Contracts.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Lekin, second by Kline, to approve the following individuals as Level I and Level II investigators.  Level I –Stacy Stull, Kris Collins,  Roy Frakes, Brent Bagnall, Ben Adams, Scott Bolen, Dan Lopez, Brett Karkosh, Melanie Kemper, Anita Townsley, Leah Fonua  Level II – Ahlers & Cooney Law Firm or other designated source.

Jeff Berger – Level I  (Alternate).  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Houghton to table the Varsity Wrestling Team Tournament Proposal until more information can be obtained.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Kline, to approve the overnight trip list from the Activities Department.  All Ayes

 

Motion by Kline, second by Dvorak to approve the STC Geekery Club with Daniel Kass, STC H.S. math teacher, as the sponsor.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Kline, second by Dvorak to approve the addendum and contract between Iowa Valley Community College District and South Tama School District for college courses.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Houghton, second by Kline to approve the School-Based Mental Health Services agreement with Center Associates.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Lekin, second by Dvorak to approve the list of anticipated high school fundraisers by the Athletic Department.

 

Superintendent Berger discussed with the Board the high School Addition Dedication Plaque and the iPad Damage Policy.

 

Superintendent Berger also updated the Board on the Assessment Survey that is on the website and upcoming trainings that are available for the Board to attend.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Lekin to adjourn the meeting at 6:45 p.m.   All Ayes.

 

Penny Tyynismaa, Board President                  Mary Boege, Board Secretary    

Comments