Home‎ > ‎Board of Education‎ > ‎Board Minutes‎ > ‎

September 21, 2015 Regular and Reorganizational Meeting

posted Sep 22, 2015, 11:43 AM by Mary Boege   [ updated Sep 22, 2015, 12:09 PM ]

REGULAR SESSION AND REORGANIZATIONAL MEETING

OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE

COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SOUTH TAMA COUNTY

 

The Board of Directors of the Community School District of South Tama County met on September 21, 2015 in Regular Session meeting at the Professional Learning Room, Partnership Center, Tama, Iowa at 5:30 p.m.

 

On call of the roll the following were present:  Michelle Yuska, Mark McFate, Anne Michael.  Quorum Present   Absent:  Jackie Dvorak and Alan Kline.         

Also present were: Mary Jones, Mary Boege, Joyce Wiese of the local press, Ronda Shaw, Dan Phipps, Ben Adams and Penny Tyynismaa,

 

Motion by Michael, second by McFate to approve the agenda.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by McFate second by Michael to approve the consent agenda approving the minutes of the August 17, 2015 meeting, financials, bills for payment as presented and Early Graduation request for S.K.   All Ayes.

 

Motion by Michael, second by Yuska to accept the Election Results naming Mark McFate District 2 Director, Penny Tyynismaa as District 3 Director and Jackie Dvorak as District 5 Director.   All Ayes.

 

Motion by Michael, second by McFate to adjourn the meeting at 5:32 p.m.

 

Reorganizational Meeting

 

The Reorganizational Meeting was called to order at 5:34 p.m.

 

On call of the roll the following were present:  Michelle Yuska, Mark McFate, Penny Tyynismaa.  Absent Jackie Dvorak and Alan Kline.  Quorum Present.  Dvorak joined the meeting at 5:35 p.m.           

Also present were: Mary Jones, Mary Boege, Joyce Wiese of the local press, Ronda Shaw, Dan Phipps, Ben Adams and Nick Hildebrandt from Struxture. 

 

Oath of Office was administered by Secretary Boege to Mark McFate  Director for District 2.  Penny Tyynismaa Director for District 3 and Jackie Dvorak for District 5.

 

Motion by McFate, second by Dvorak to nominate Michelle Yuska as President.  Motion carried with aye votes from McFate, Dvorak and Tyynismaa.  Yuska abstained.

 

Motion by Dvoark, second by Yuska to nominate Mark McFate as Vice President.  Motion carried with aye votes from Dvorak, Tyynismaa and Yuska.  McFate abstained.

 

Oath of Office was administered by Secretary Boege to President Yuska and Vice President McFate.

 

Public Comments:

None

 

Motion by McFate, second by Dvorak to approve the following personnel changes pending background checks/fingerprints on new hires. All Ayes

 

Contracts –Change Title of Brian Petullo from Dean of Students with MS Activities to MS Assistant Principal -Activities Director,  Susan Crain - MS Aide, Shannon Feisel - MS Aide, April Van Dee - MS Aide, Krystal Eberhart - MS Aide, Sarah Weiermann - MS Aide, Eugenia Castanon -Elem Aide, Ellen Waterbury - HS Nurse, Rick Meisner - Asst 7th Football, Matthew Beatty - Asst 8th Football and 9th Basketball, Jeffrey Burlage - Substitute Voc Ag & FFA,

Officiating – John Bartello, Daniel Johnson, Tom Kemper, Dave Nitz, Nathan Roberts, Kory Staff, Jerry Witt, David Lee, Justin Jacobs, Bill Neal, Andrea Rutledge, Eugene Ubben

Volunteer Coaches - Doug Stadler - MS Volleyball, Dan Lopez - Wrestling

Resignations - Rick Meisner - 9th Boys Basketball, Bryan Anderson - Asst 8th Football, April Valladares - MS Aide.

 

Motions by Dvorak, second by Tyynismaa to approve the final read of the Wellness Policy 630.55.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by McFate to authorize the Board President and/or Superintendent to Issue and Approve Special Education Contracts.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by McFate, second by Dvorak, to approve the following individuals as Level I and Level II investigators.  Level I – Scotti Hagensick, Stacy Stull, Roy Frakes, Dan Lopez, Melanie Kemper, Anita Townsley.  Level II – Ahlers & Cooney Law Firm or other designated source.

Mary Jones – Level I  (Alternate).  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Tyynismaa to approve the Food Service Agreement with Mid-Iowa Community Action for meals for the Tama Head Start Program for the 2015-16 school year.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by McFate, second by Tyynismaa, to table the selection of an IASB Delegate.  All Ayes

 

Motion by McFate, second by Dvorak to approve the vote for Maureen Hanson as the Director for District 6 on the AEA 267 Board of Directors.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by McFate, second by Dvorak to approve the high school facilities update using Struxture as our architects and following as closely as possible to the proposed schedule to open a west wing addition to the high school in the fall of 2017.  All Ayes.

Superintendent Jones updated the Board on new and different activities that will be taking placed during homecoming week.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Tyynismaa to adjourn the meeting at 7:13 p.m.   All Ayes.

 

Michelle Yuska, Board President                 Mary Boege, Board Secretary    

Comments