Home‎ > ‎Board of Education‎ > ‎Board Minutes‎ > ‎

Special Session - May 8, 2017

posted May 9, 2017, 2:43 PM by Mary Boege

SPECIAL SESSION

OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE

COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SOUTH TAMA COUNTY

 

The Board of Directors of the Community School District of South Tama County met on May 8, 2017 for a Special Session at the Partnership Center, Tama, Iowa at 5:30 p.m.

 

On call of the roll the following were present:  Penny Tyynismaa, Mark McFate, Jackie Dvorak and Michelle Yuska.   Absent: Alan Kline.  Quorum Present.

Also present were: Mary Jones, Mary Boege, Rhonda Shaw, Joyce Wiese, Deloris Ryan, Patty Henle, Heather Garrett, Anita Townsley, Sandy Jantzen, Teresa Hofer, Jorena Vavra, Trudy Suchanek, Dana Van Otegham, Brintley Elsbury, Melinda Martens, Laurie Baack, Chad Buck, Laura Taylor, Rosie Ridout, Krystal Eberhart, Marilyn Rippy, Joy Schirmer, Keely Upah, Eugenia Castanon, Amy Wyatt, Heidi Purk and John Purk.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa second by Dvorak to approve the amended agenda adding Superintendent Search under VII B.  All Ayes.

 

Public Comments

Laurie Baack, Trudy Suchanek, Patty Henle, Jorena Vavra, Laura Taylor, Heidi Purk and Joy Schrimer spoke with the Board about the value of the special education associates. 

 

Superintendent Awards - Deloris Ryan and Marilyn Rippy were congratulated on being nominated for ISEA's 2017 Excellence in Education Award.  Amy Stotts was congratulated on receiving the KIX 101.1 "Pack the Backpack".

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Tyynismaa to approve the following personnel requests pending licensure on new certified staff.  All Ayes.

 

Contracts -  Natasha Becker - 4th Grade, Marin Verhulst - 4th Grade

Transfers - Amy Wade from MS Behavior Interventionist to MS Sp. Ed. BD, Jordan Paulson from 3rd Grade to Preschool, Molly McCreary from Elem Special Education to 3rd Grade, Matthew Beatty from 4th Grade to  Elementary ELL.

Resignations - Rachel Davis - Head Large Group Speech, Jill Miller - Preschool, Alisha Carr - Elementary ELL.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to approve raising the breakfast and lunch prices for students by 10 cents for the 2017-18 school year.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to approve the AEA Cooperative Purchasing Agreement for the school food service.   All Ayes.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by McFate to approve the 2017 Summer Food Service program and application.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by McFate, second by Dvorak, to approve the calendar for the 2017-2018 school year.  All Ayes

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to approve the 3 year negotiated contract with the STCEA.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to approve the 2.51% increase for the remaining administrator and classified staff members with the exception of the associates which will be determined later.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by McFate to amend the administrator's contracts for 2017-18 and 2018-19 as distributed.  Aye votes from Dvorak and McFate, Nay votes from Tyynismaa and Yuska.  Motion did not carry. 

 

Motion by Dvorak, second by Tyynismaa to approve the addition of an associate for the High School ESL program.  All Ayes.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by McFate to approve the STEM grant of one million dollars from the Mansfield Foundation.  All Ayes.

 

Superintendent Jones updated the Board on the high school construction.  The new part of the building is almost complete.

 

President Yuska discussed possible meeting dates for the Superintendents search.

 

Superintendent Jones lead the discussion on the special education deficit spending and possible solutions.

 

Motion by Tyynismaa, second by Dvorak to adjourn the meeting  at 7:17 p.m.   All Ayes.

 

  

Michelle Yuska, Board President                       Mary Boege, Board Secretary    

Comments